Skip Navigation
 

FFA Field Day

Sept. 13, 2011

The Bradford Research and Extension Center hosted a successful FFA Field Day in 2011. High school agricultural education classes from the surrounding area were invited to participate in a day of learning. Speakers presented information about ongoing research and related agricultural topics. Students participated by going on three separate tours around the farm with short information stops on each tour.

Topics

Topics presented at the field day included:

Weed Garden Reid Smeda
Biofuel Garden Deanna Boardman
Gene Zoo Jennifer Hartman
Dara Boardman
Careers in Industry Doug Mertens
Sustainable Farming Mary Hendrickson/Sharon Naylor
Using Light Sensors for N Application Larry Mueller/David Kleinsorge
Soybean Products Christi Cole and Kerry Clark
Rainout Shelters Felix Fritchi
Cucurbits Production Jim Quinn
Turf Grass Management Brad Fresenburg
Ornamentals Charles Paxton
Bee Keeping Jann Amos
Bed Bugs Wayne Bailey
Fistulated Cow Matt Waldron
Steers Phillip Brooks
Horses Marci Crosby
Hogs Tim Safranski-MU Swine Club
Ultrasound of a Uterus Rod Geisert
Maestro Sam Orr
lambs and Goats Chip Kemp
Water Quality Demo Bob Broz
John Lory
Soil Pit Randy MIles/Clark Gantzer
Careers in Fisheries and Wildlife Sean Ernst
Fresh Prawns Ray Wright
Root Production Method Carolyn Lovelace (Forrest Keeling)
Sawmill Demo Hank Stelzer and Dusty Walter
Bobwhite Quail Elsa Gallagher
Aquaculture Bob Pierce
Using GPS for steering Kent Shannon
Corn Maze Eric Lawman
1/4 Scale Race Tractors Torque-N-Tiger Club
Algae as a Fuel Source David Brune
Computers on the Farm John Travlos
Planning for College CeCe Leslie
Vehicle Safety Hiway Patrol Roger Whittler
Careers in the Guard Missouri National Guard
Safety on the Farm Susan Pointer
Ag Leadership Jon Simonson
Sustainability Steven Burdic
Automated Weather Monitoring at Bradford Farm Pat Guinan
Land Prices Ray Massey
Food Science Ingolf Gruen

Attending Schools

Calculating Eating out vs. Eating at Home XLS

Schools attending the field day included:

  • Ashland
  • Boonville
  • Brookfield
  • Brunswick
  • Canton
  • Carrolton
  • Centralia
  • Colecamp
  • Columbia
  • Columbia - Duncan
  • Columbia - Henneke
  • Clopton
  • Community R6
  • Elsberry
  • Eugene
  • Fulton
  • Fluton School for Deaf
  • Glascow
  • Green Ridge
  • Hallsville
  • Hermann
  • Jamestown
  • Jefferson City Career Center (Nichols)
  • Knox Co
  • La Monte
  • Lewis Co
  • Lincoln
  • Macon
  • Madison
  • Marceline
  • Mark Twain
  • Meadville
  • Mexico
  • Moberly
  • Monroe City
  • Montgomery Co R2
  • North Callaway
  • North Shelby
  • North Western
  • Novinger
  • Otterville
  • Paris
  • Pettis Co
  • Silex
  • Smithton
  • South Callaway
  • Steelville
  • Stover
  • Sullivan
  • Troy
  • Tuscumbia
  • Union
  • Warrenton
  • Washington
  • Waynesville
  • Wellsville/ Middletown
  •